Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-v in a VMware environment

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Is it possible to run hyperv in a vmware environment?  We have been testing it and we cant seem to get the VT technology reconized in the BIOS from the VM when trying to set it up.  Does anyone have any information on this?
0
Comment
Question by:Squidsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 750 total points
ID: 39260097
Hypervisor within a hypervisor is generally a no. I have however seen even XenServer running within a virtual environment. And I previously came across this article which seems to indicate it maybe possible. Have not tried it myself though.

http://www.trainsignal.com/blog/run-hyper-v-vsphere-5-1
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 750 total points
ID: 39260166
If you are trying to install hyperV in a VM which is running on VMWare then it can be installed . but in this case you will not be able to run a 64 bit machine and as HT technology cant be use in the 3rd level.

If you trying to install vmware and HyperV both on the same machine then only 1 at a time will work.

there is two type of virtualization
Type1 and Type 2
VMware ESXi and Citrix XenServer being Type 1 hypervisors. My beloved Sun VirtualBox, VMware Server and Microsoft Virtual PC are all Type 2 hypervisors.


Those running on direct hardware are type 1 and others are type 2

You can run type 2 within the type 1 but you cant run type1 within the type 2.
http://virtualizationreview.com/blogs/everyday-virtualization/2009/06/type-1-and-type-2-hypervisors-explained.aspx

 VMware ESXi 5.1 can run Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 VMs:

http://www.tinkertry.com/esxi-5-1-can-run-hyper-v-server-2012/
0