Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Switching a device that an iPhone/iPad syncs too

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We have a client that recently purchased a new Windows 8 PC with the touch screen interface.

He currently has his iPhone/iPad syncing to his wife's apple laptop but he would like to have his iphone/ipad sync to his new Windows PC.

I am no iPad or Macintosh expert but as far as I know when you start syncing an ipad/iphone to a new device (especially going from mac to pc) that the device is wiped clean once the initial sync to the new device is performed.

Is that correct?

So my main question is there an easy way to have his ipad/iphone sync to a new device without him losing all of his apps/pictures/music ect?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:akus1
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jmmarqueta
jmmarqueta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260149
You must download and install "iTunes" from the Apple support page. Once you connect the ipad to the W8 PC, ipad start the sync with te PC.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260154
Yes syncing your iPhone with a new computer or reinstalled iTunes will delete the content on your Phone, however you can follow this guide and it won't happen.
http://lifehacker.com/5954309/how-to-transfer-everything-from-your-iphone-to-itunes-on-a-new-computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:akus1
ID: 39260395
The old PC it is synced too is a Mac and the new PC is Windows 8 so I presume I would download and install the version for Windows and then connect the ipad transfer the files. Install iTunes then use the sharepod application to import to iTunes, correct?

Also, with syncing the apps. I'm a little confused. Would I first install iTunes then connect the ipad then select the ipad and "Transfer purchases"?
0