Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hp 8500 a910 driver for server 2003 TS

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hello,

We have a windows 8 pc connecting to our terminal server running  server 2003 32bit.  We need to install a printer driver for this client to print.
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39260222
Depending on which version of the printer you have, it'll be one of the links on this page,
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/ProductList.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=135&prodTypeId=0&prodSeriesId=4083864

There are Windows 8 drivers for each.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39260253
And the Universal Print Driver for PCL on the server.

Windows Update should deliver the AIO print driver for the Win8 client if you have trouble with installing from the HP site.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261694
You don't need a win8 driver. It's a terminal server connection, so install the driver for xp/2003 server at the server. If it is already installed but you cannot print from win8, look at the event log of the server for printer redirection issues.
0