Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Associate Phone to Directory Number in CUCM

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
3,511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
I am using Cisco Unified Communications v8.5.1

I have configured Direcory Number and transilation Patterm. But not getting an option to associate phone to this number.. Any help how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Roe
Mike Roe earned 501 total points
ID: 39260173
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 501 total points
ID: 39260194
Go to devices and pull up the phone.  Then on the left hand side there are fields for Line 1 and Line 2.  Select Line 1 and put the directory number in the right field.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 498 total points
ID: 39260627
Go ahead with kenboonejr´s advice, that would put the Directory Number on the IP Phone sort of speak, once the phone reboots it will take the configuration and will show the number on screen.

In order to map between the Translation Pattern and the Directory Number so you can get inbound calls ring on that phone, then you need to "catch" what the called number is with your Translation Pattern, and translate the called number into the Directory Number assigned to the phone.

For example on an inbound call where an outside caller dials 14088884441 for example, the call comes in as 84441 to Callmanager:

Translation Pattern = 84441
   Called Party Transform Mask: XXXX
Resulting called number 4441

Directory Number associated to the phone: 4441

HTH
0