Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Adding an additional Subject Alternative Name to Exchange 2010 and 2003 UCC cert

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
We have Exchange 2010 and 2003 running in co-existence mode
All roles- CAS, MB, Transport are installed on the same exchange 2010.
We need to add an additional cert, actually replace existing UCC cert with the new one including additional SA name to both servers.
What is the proper way to do it?
for example, do we need to create a new CSR ?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vasilax50
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39260335
Yes, create new CSR, get the new cert and install it. Then assign the service to new cert.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260515
New CSR on the Exchange 2010 server, use the wizard in Exchange to generate it. You don't need the root domain on the certificate.
Once you have done the request and completed, it export the certificate through Exchange, including the private key, then import it in to Exchange 2003 through the SSL wizard in IIS manager. Run IISRESET on Exchange 2003 for the certificate to take effect.

Simon.
0