Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KeyEventArgs for Alt + Number

Posted on 2013-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Private Sub Button_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles _
                btnEDCKartuKredit.Click, _
                btnEDCKartuDebit.Click, _
                btnCancel.Click, _
                btnSave.Click

        Dim dictionary As New Dictionary(Of CButtonLib.CButton, Short)
       dictionary.Add(btnEDCKartuKredit, ? )  ? Alt+1
       dictionary.Add(btnEDCKartuDebit,  ? )  ? Alt + 2
        dictionary.Add(btnCancel, Keys.Escape)
        dictionary.Add(btnSave, Keys.F9)

        Dim btn As CButtonLib.CButton = DirectCast(sender, CButtonLib.CButton)

        Dim keyEventArgs = New KeyEventArgs(dictionary(btn))

        Check_Keys(btn, keyEventArgs)

    End Sub

How to I code for Alt+1 and 2 ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 39261559
Hi,

Can you explain the problem properly?

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261561
Hi,

Have you tried
Keys.Alt+Keys.NumPad1

Open in new window


Giannis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39261668
Hi Deepak ,

I have button associated with Keys (F, Alt, Ctrl and Shift).

I have function to check those keys, and I want to reuse that function for button key.

Thank you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39261669
Hi Giannis,

It works.

Waiting for Deepak solution if any.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 39261801
no idea
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39261891
Ok.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39261896
Hi Giannis,

It works.

Thank you very much for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 39261926
Glad to help...

Giannis
0