Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues joining to domain

Posted on 2013-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-08
joining to domain error

Trying to join to a freshly install server and receiving this error please help!
0
Comment
Question by:CupidIT04
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39260245
Are you able to join the domain if you specify its full DNS name (mjhfab.local rather than simply mjhfab, for example)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CupidIT04
ID: 39260278
It still wont let me here is the error... If someone could help me with this I could provide remote access even to the system to help with troubleshooting issues...see image below for attempt with full dns

Image for full dns name
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39260289
Run ipconfig /all on the machine you're trying to join to the domain and verify that it's using only the DC for DNS.  If that machine is getting a DHCP address from your router, for example, it may be using the wrong DNS server(s).  If it's using 8.8.8.8 or some other public DNS server, it won't be able to query DNS for information about your domain, which is what appears to be happening here.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39260301
Problem is with the IP setting change the default gateway to the server IP once and then join the domain.
this is one workaround. Try this first.



To resolve the issue, you have to check if the DC is accessible from the machine. Seems it is not. Once you resolve the connectivity issue it will correct all such issues.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39260323
@pradeep08_81Problem is with the IP setting change the default gateway to the server IP once and then join the domain.  Totally Wrong and incorrect unless the client is physically attached to the server.

The gateway has nothing to do with domain name resolution.

 The correct answer was already given.. Change the primary dns entry to point to the domain controllers ip address.  This should be the only dns entry on the client.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jac2101
ID: 39260336
Check the wins entries to make sure they are correct.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39260337
@ve3ofa,

I faced this issue in my test lab where I did this and the issue gone in 1 sec. If you change the gateway IP it does nothing but directly point to the DC and machine can be join to the domain.

I know gateway has nothing to with the DNS, but I have written this is a workaround not a resolution. I have already written for resolution you have to check connectivity issue and DNS issue from the desktop to server DC .
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39260439
I can use a sledgehammer to drive in a nail or I can use a hammer, which is correct?

Using your 'work-around', once the computer is joined to the domain, this doesn't magically change the dns entries so if the user was then to change the gateway back to the proper address the machine will not be able to authenticate with the domain.

If they don't then all of their traffic will have to be processed by the DC's network controller and then sent to the proper network gateway to be processed by the router and then directed to the proper location, for no real justifiable reasoning.  Eventually the cached credentials will expire and the user won't be able to logon, gpo will not work, dns will scavenge the machine, it will expire from AD

Do it right, do it once is my policy
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 2000 total points
ID: 39262325
Here is a little bit of info:

When joining a laptop to a domain, make sure your attached network source points to your DNS server.

Sometimes your wireless access devices are not configured to point first to your LAN DNS server but for ISP provider causing the failure to locate the domain as the wireless access device is not passing the proper DNS server to connected devices.

Hard to find specially if you have Internet access so you think everything is fine.

If you are connected by a cable, then you should check if you're IP protocol configuration is match you LAN settings. If you still have problems try "Start, Run, cmd, ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns.

Good Luck
0