Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Excel Add-In RGB Color

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi

I have used the following code to color cells in my VSTO Excel Add-in
Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.Selection.Interior.color = RGB(200, 160, 35)

I am now using a Color Dialog control on a form and the value of the selected color
is given in the following format "Color [A=255, R=128, G=64, B=0]"
How do I color a cell using this format?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260751
You might try parsing the string like this:
Sub ColorPicker()
Dim strColor As String
Dim iRed As Integer, iGreen As Integer, iBlue As Integer
strColor = "Color [A=255, R=128, G=64, B=0]"
iRed = Val(Mid(strColor, InStr(1, strColor, "R=") + 2))
iGreen = Val(Mid(strColor, InStr(1, strColor, "G=") + 2))
iBlue = Val(Mid(strColor, InStr(1, strColor, "B=") + 2))
Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.Selection.Interior.Color = RGB(iRed, iGreen, iBlue)
End Sub

Open in new window

Brad
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39261748
The ColorDialog returns a Color object which has R G and B properties so you should be able to use (assuming C is your returned Color object)
Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.Selection.Interior.Color = RGB(C.R, C.G, C.B)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39261768
Thanks for the help
0