Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2010 on a Virtualized enviornment

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi guys, I need help installing an exchange server 2010 on a esx...what do I need to do, hardware requirements, etc. Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:jbm24
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260322
This is probably the best thing to use to calculate your needs:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/11/09/3408737.aspx

There is an excel sheet at the bottom of the article that allows you to plug in all of the specifics for your Exchange deployment and it will tell you what you need, cpu, memory, and storage (space and iops)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39260326
What is the user base and mailbox size? According to that only you can size the server. Also are you planning to implement multi-role server or standalone role.? What about HA? Are you planning for DAG?

Use mbx calculator
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/06/19/released-v19-9-of-the-exchange-2010-mailbox-server-role-requirements-calculator.aspx

Basic config...i would suggest to setup a server with minimum 12 GB RAM and 4 CPU's. Again these should be dedicated to Exchange alone, no sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm24
ID: 39946070
Thanks
0