Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for public IP scanning tool

Posted on 2013-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
Looking for a hosted or on premises solution (I can built a server to host it) that will let me schedule public IP scans of my clients networks (about 50 networks with different public IP ranges) to make sure no unnecessary ports are open and also show me changes from previous scans. I can run nmap on as needed basis but I'd like it be done in a more cleaner way with reporting and maybe even alerting of ports get opened.

Would appreciate some inexpensive recommendations

Thank you

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan80 earned 1668 total points
ID: 39260314
use nmap and just script it. You can use cli and run it as a scheduled task.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39260354
Yes, nmap can be scripted and give you the desired result. If you are not good/aware of scripting, this would be difficult.

What we did is : scheduled nmap as cron, after each execution throw the output to a csv, in the next run compare the latest with the old and mail the difference once in 24hrs to specified emails.

Best,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 39260527
yeah, not my strongest skill. would like an out of box solution

thx thou!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 1668 total points
ID: 39260564
One thought on this would be to use nmap in conjunction with Splunk. There is a nmap plugin that allows pinging, portscans, ......

you would need to use the cli commands for nmap, but you look them up once and are done. using the free version of splunk you would have a record of all of this, be able to run quick searches against it, and pull reports. this may be more than what you are looking for, but splunk is easy to setup and once you have the syntax for the port scan down once, you are done.

here is a simpler one off tool, but you will have to run it each time. http://www.whatsupgold.com/free-software/network-tools/port-scanner.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 1668 total points
ID: 39260570
for a totally out of the box solution, there are any number of vulnerability scanners, but along with the simplicity of these solutions comes a cost. Is this something that you are able to spend money on, or does it have to be free?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 39260696
I can pay a little bit - if it's good, but not too much
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 1668 total points
ID: 39260809
here are a few products to start. I have used Nessus before. These will give you beyond port scans. They will also scan for know vulnerabilities as well.

Manage Engine - used other products of theirs, pretty good
http://www.manageengine.com/products/security-manager/network-security-scanner.html

https://store.manageengine.com/security-manager/index.html  -pricing

Nessus - I have used version 4 and thought it was good
http://www.tenable.com/

http://www.tenable.com/products/nessus/nessus-faq#anchor60 - pricing

Eeye - never heard of them before this search
http://www.eeye.com/products/retina/community

Rapid 7 - never used it.
http://www.rapid7.com/products/nexpose/compare-downloads.jsp
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 1668 total points
ID: 39260811
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 332 total points
ID: 39266146
0