Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Help with Excel Formula

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I want to use the IFERROR function or ISNA function to do the following on my spreadsheet but I cannot seem to get it to work.
      
I want to check if cells D4=D5
If that is true, I want it to check cells E4=E5.
If that is true, return me the value Buy/Sell Occurred.

How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:ArisaAnsar
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260339
Try:

=IF(D4=D5,IF(E4=E5,"Buy/Sell Occurred",""),"")

Note:  ISNA or IFERROR isn't required here... the formula will return a null if not true.  You can insert a phrase between the sets of  double quotes if desired
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArisaAnsar
ID: 39260358
Thank you so very much.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39260371
Just a little addition. You can expand on NB_VC's formula to get as creative as you want

For example:

=IF(D4=D5,IF(E4=E5,"Buy/Sell Occurred","Buy Occurred"),IF(E4=E5,"Sell Occurred","NothinghappenedToday"))

Try various combinations in D4, D5, E4 and E5 to see the results.  

I was just needing a distraction from work and thought I would play for a minute.  :)
0