?
Solved

Microsoft Visual C++ 8.0 compiler error which occurs when the C++ class API and /or the number of C++ classes in a DLL becomes too large

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I am new at this, Please be patient,

I was wondering if anyone knew what the number of the Microsoft Visual C++ 8.0 compiler error which occurs when a C++ class API and /or the number of C++ classes in a DLL becomes too large. Thank you for your help.
 
Windows XP operating system

Microsoft Viisual studio 8,0 Compiler , service Pack 1
0
Comment
Question by:MaryCamster
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260343
That would probably most likely be C1002 (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-US/library/c9e6fs6b%28v=vs.80%29.aspx): "compiler is out of heap space in pass 2"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frankc122345678
ID: 39260459
Thank you for your reply jkr, could you let me know "if Microsoft Visual C++ 8.0 compiler error which occurs when the C++ class API and /or the number of C++ classes in a DLL becomes too large" could be solved by splitting the Visual C++ Studio project into 2 smaller DLL's
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39260505
>>could you let me know "if Microsoft Visual C++ 8.0 compiler error which occurs when the
>>C++ class API and /or the number of C++ classes in a DLL becomes too large" could be
>>solved by splitting the Visual C++ Studio project into 2 smaller DLL's

There is no general solution to that only solutions that re specific to your actual setup. You'd basically divide the code into two modules in a way that creates the least amount of problems...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 39265087
the compiler's input objects are source files, not dll's. the dll is output of the linker. i never have seen a source file that was too big for compilation. the biggest file i can remember had about 50,000 lines. it probably included header files of same or greater total size.

if your system is low on heap memory it is more likely that the linker would report problems or error because of this. in my opinion it is only a rare chance to happen on a modern system. you also could/should upgrade to newer version of visual studio, for example visual studio 2012 (vc11) is 7 years younger than your compiler. if you were developing on windows xp you should go to vs2008 (vc9) which is more stable than vc8.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryCamster
ID: 39276926
May I ask that one or more of the Expert exchange community verify jkr's answer which I just accepted as the solution. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 39277673
MaryCamster, the question is solved and beside of me and jkr, no other expert will get noticed by your additional question. if you want another expertise you would need to ask a new question (beside jkr would reopen the question for you).

the error C1002 is a possible compiler error. i don't know whether it was thrown in the case you described. but as you don't describe an exact testcase, it is impossible to give an exact  answer. jkr wrote that it is "likely". i wouldn't go so far as i never got this error, but that is only my opinion.

Sara
0