[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router cannot ping 1 IP address on network

Posted on 2013-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I am setting up a cisco 891 router and 2960 switch.  I am using router on a stick and have 2 vlans set up that are separate from our production network.

192.168.100.240 /24 (current production) fe8 interface

192.168.99.1 /24 gi0.1 vlan 99
172.24.25.1 /24 gi0.2 vlan 25

from either of the vlans, I can reach the internet and everything on the production network just fine, except for our mail server that is at 192.168.100.1, by ping or through the browser interface.

I can ping it from the router console login, but if I specify the source address as one of the sub-interface IP's, I get no reply.  I can ping any of the other ip addresses with a source specified) on the .100 network, just not the 100.1.  I cannot ping it from the switch console login with or without a source.

I can post more info from the running config if needed.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:schmity78
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
veruscorp earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260419
Go on the server in question and do an ipconfig.  

What is the default gateway set to?

It needs to be set to the router .240

Otherwise it may be in the wrong VLAN on the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmity78
ID: 39260460
The router is currently a little deeper in the network at the moment.  The firewall (100.254) is the default gateway for the .100 network, and the default gateway for all the servers/clients on the .100 network is 100.254.

The mail server uses a different internet connection, and its default gateway is 100.230 to get to a separate firewall.

In the production network, I have a static dns entry pointing mail.XXX.net to the 100.1 IP address, instead of having our internal users mail traffic go out to the internet and back into our network.  I also cannot ping/access the email server by its external IP address.

The 100.0 network is not currently set up as a vlan on the router right now, as it is on a separate physical interface, but I plan to move it to a vlan in the future and put the connection between the firewall and the router on its own /32 network and separate physical interface.

I have a gateway of last resort of 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.100.254 set on the router.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:veruscorp
ID: 39260493
Are other devices on the .100.0 network able to ping that server?

Can you do a "route print" in the command prompt on that server?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Averitteg
Averitteg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260494
Can you post a network diagram of your setup?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmity78
ID: 39260801
In the process of making/documenting a network diagram to upload, I realized I had no static routes to my 2 new vlans set on the email server firewall (I already had them set up on the main firewall).  I plugged them in and everything is working great now.  thanks for the help!
0