[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sybase, how do we check what privileges granted or cover by role ?

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
2,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
I have a following user which have been granted with user define role, but I have  difficulties to understands what is inside the role. Can someone tell me how do we check what is inside user_sa_role


1> sp_displayroles 'trwkry'
2>
 Role Name
 ------------------------------
 user_sa_role

1>
1> sp_displayroles 'user_sa_role','expand_up'
2>
 Role Name                      Parent Role Name               Level
 ------------------------------ ------------------------------ ------

(0 rows affected)
(return status = 0)
1>
1>
1>
1> sp_displayroles user_sa_role,'expand_down'
2>
 Role Name                      Parent Role Name               Level
 ------------------------------ ------------------------------ ------
 sa_role                        user_sa_role                        1
 sso_role                       user_sa_role                        1

(2 rows affected)
(return status = 0)
1>
1>
1>
1> sp_displayroles user_sa_role
2>
 Role Name
 ------------------------------
 sa_role
 sso_role

(2 rows affected)
(return status = 0)
1> sp_displayroles
2>
 Role Name
 ------------------------------
 sa_role
 sso_role
 oper_role
 mon_role

(4 rows affected)
(return status = 0)
1>
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39261317
I think you have received the information you needed. user_sa_role has been created to combine sa_role and sso_role. When you grant user_sa_role to a user, that user will have both sa_role and sso_role.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Woodhouse
Joe Woodhouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 39261670
The other part of the question is to run "sp_helprotect" to see what permissions the role is granting on objects. It won't show permissions to run commands though, which it is inheriting from the system roles.
0