[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Connect Exchange Servers 2010

Posted on 2013-06-19
14
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I would like to know how to Connect Exchange servers 2010 in the Network, Considering that Exchange 2010 DAG uses Heartbeat in its new form of clustering.
I mean how many network adapters each Exchange server should have at the minimum, how network cables are connected from one Exchange server to another as well as TCP/IP configuration for each Adapter on each Exchange server.

 Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1336 total points
ID: 39260435
Ideal setup:

> Two NIC's on each server
> One for Mapi and another one for Heart Beat NIC
> For both NIC's you should different IP subnet. Don't configure both NIC with same ip range. Example.
MAPI NIC IP: 10.10.0.1
Heart Beat NIC: 192.168.1.1
For HB NIC disable following settings

Client for Microsoft Networks
QoS Packet Scheduler
File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks
 Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IP v6) (via Registry)
Default Gateway blank
DNS Blank
Uncheck : Register this connection address in DNS

>Next under Adapter and Binding order, Mapi NIC should be the first and then HB NIC.
> Make sure to run following command

sc config NetTcpPortSharing start= auto
sc config spooler start= disabled
netsh advfirewall set allprofiles state off

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39268622
what do you mean by MAPI NIC ?
is it the regular NIC connected to the network switch?

For Heartbeat NIC, would this be the same IP for all servers Heartbeat NICs :19.168.1.1 ? Or the IP will change for each NIC on each server, example 192.168.1.2 , 192.168.1.3, etc....?

For the HB NIC , does it need an IP address ? what is it for if we already have the regular NIC ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39275996
MAPI NIC is used for Outlook user to connect and HB NIC just for Exchange replication. You need IP address for both MAPI or HB NIC.

You can also use single NIC both for outlook connection and HB. However it is not recommended, let me know, if still not clear.

Read more
http://blog.gothamtg.com/2012/09/26/configuring-dag-networks/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 664 total points
ID: 39277570
MAPI network adapter is just the network adaptor that accepts client requests, commonly known as your public network. MAPI network is just an exchange term. The heartbeat is also referred to a replication network in exchange or on a traditional cluster.

Clients connect to the MAPI network
The Exchange cluster nodes communicate and replicate data on the Replication (heartbeat) network.

As stated, keep these on separate subnets, A class C network is ideal. If the two severs are geographically close (I.e next to each other on the same server room) then use a CAT5e network cable as these support crossover.

If your servers are geographically far, (I.e separate datacenters) then you will need to use a routable network subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39279522
how do you tell the servers that this NIC is for heartbeat ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39279527
HB NIC only you need to enable the replication, rest disable it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 39279576
Exchange is clever enough to know the adapters without a gateway are likely replication adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39286867
OK I was trying to understand the IP address configuration on each  server adapter.

MAPI NIC  on server 1
IP 192.168.10.10
Subnet=255.255.255.0
DG =192.168.10.1

MAPI NIC  on server 2
IP 192.168.10.11
Subnet=255.255.255.0
DG =192.168.10.1

==========
Hearbeat NIC on server1

IP=10.10.10.1
subnet mask=255.255.255.0
Leave DG blank

Hearbeat NIC on server2

IP=10.10.10.2
subnet mask=255.255.255.0
Leave DG blank

========

No IP config on HB NIC ??????
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 39288065
No you just have an IP address, no other configuration is needed for the heartbeat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39293734
So the Heartbeat NIC IP address, should be different from one server to another or the same?
example:
Hearbeat NIC on server1

IP=10.10.10.1
subnet mask=255.255.255.0
Leave DG blank

Hearbeat NIC on server2

IP=10.10.10.2
subnet mask=255.255.255.0
Leave DG blank
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1336 total points
ID: 39293752
This is correct, read first post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39293993
Thanks
0