Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop services 2008 v.s. 2012

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hi Experts,

We currently have a TS 2003 and looking to phase it out and replace it with either Remote Desktop Services 2008 or 2012. I am a little concerned for the users experience in 2012. (The tile interface) Does anyone have any suggestions or tips on which platform maybe a "better" version to use?

The applications are basic office and email under 15 users.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TNRD
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 600 total points
ID: 39261149
I have limited experience with the 2012 product but have run stable 2008 R2 versions in the past.

That said, there is a "Desktop Experience" pack for 2012 that simulates 2008 which your staff should be more used to. You will still need to drop a few shortcuts on the desktop, but it removes the "Tiles" that are so daunting.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2012/05/01/how-to-add-desktop-experience-feature-on-windows-server-8-beta.aspx

Ned
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 600 total points
ID: 39261363
2012 would allow you easier configuration of RemoteFX (RDP on steroids), but the standard interface does require some getting used to.  2012 RDS also must be a member of a domain and cannot be installed on a DC.  Personally I have been very pleased with 2012 RDS.

Keep in mind any version of RDS 2008 / 2008 R2 / 2012 requires a separate volume license for each Office user.  Other versions of Office will not install.  It adds quite an expense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TNRD
ID: 39266257
Thanks Ned for the comment.  I installed the Desktop Experience. Interesting feature. The only thing I am concerned about is the users still get the tiles or "metro" on login. I see there was a GPO to disable that on Win 8 but couldn't find it in 2012.

It's not a super deal breaker. I am still leaning on 2012 because it is newer.

Thanks
0