Solved

Hard Drive Issue on ESXi 4.1.0

Posted on 2013-06-19
18
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
We had a drive with a solid amber light on one of the Hard drives so we ordered another one (presumably hot swappable hard drive).

After replacing the hard drive, the new HDD has the same solid amber light on it.

Is there anything particular to look for?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HospitalITGuy
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Are you in a position to shut down each of the virtual servers (all off) so that you may restart the physical server and see if the light resets?  I think that is the first thing I would try.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
What is the Server and Storage Controller?

You maybe required, to Click Rebuild (however unusual!). Most storage controllers will start a rebuild on the insertion of a new disk.

Check you have valid full backups not Snapshots.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
Comment Utility
No backups

Are you referring to VMware ESXi 4.1.0

What is the Server and Storage Controller?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No Backups and you have a disk failure!? - maybe you should rethink this in the future.

Yes, what is the Host Server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
Comment Utility
I inheritted the network and I'm working on many things here. This is my 2nd month at the job

My main field is networking and Most Microsoft platforms. I have decent experience with VMware workstation but not ESX

I'm not sure exactly what you mean by Host Server. I thought the host server is the platform running which is VMware ESXi 4.1.0 running over Linux.

Please let me know if you're referring to something else
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
ESXi (is not really Linux), so what hardware (server make and model) is ESXi installed on?

Host Server = ESXi installed on, the physical bit on tin?
Guest Server = Virtual Machine running inside or on ESXi
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
ESX runs as an operating system on a physical machine. That is the host server. So yes, host server is the platform running ESX . ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
Comment Utility
ServerRAID M5014
SAS/SATA Controller
Firmware version 2.70.73-1038

Would this be the controller version you were referring to?

By the way, I was overjoyed when I saw responses from both of you. I have great respect for you both. I was actually looking for direct contacts prior to creating this ticket and was overwhelmed when you both responded.
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
Comment Utility
Logging into the controller, I see message
PD Missing:BackPlane, Slot1
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I think I would be inclined to shut down the virtual machines before trying to force a rebuild. As hancocka noted it should have started automatically if it were going to start. Since it did not (apparently), you might wish to not have any machines running before forcing a rebuild.

hancocka - How say you on this issue?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
Comment Utility
All the VMs have been shut down

I got to another screen which shows
"Drive Missing from Drive Group 0: Slot 1"

with options for rebuid and properties at the bottom
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Can you tell if the drives in this RAID were indeed hot-swappable?  And is the "Drive Missing" the drive you swapped?

At this point, can you get Server Support from the manufacturer?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
Comment Utility
I think it may be fixed now.

We put the old drive back in and selected properties. Followed the radio dials that looks similar to RAID controllers I'm familiar with. Clicked the one that says "make online"

Thanks guys.

I appreciate your quick responses and you deserve the points.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Good to hear and thanks for the update.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure you get a Backup now, just in case you get a complete RAID failure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
Comment Utility
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@HospitalITGuy - Thank you and thanks for your nice comments.

... Thinkpads_User
0