Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MACBook Pro has a problem

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
MacBook Pro with Retina Display (heretofore known as rMBP) suffers from a screen glitch upon start up from sleep. It appears as a blue flash and only occurs after the machine has been in sleep more for more than one hour and only when the display is set to a scaled  resolution (1440x900 or 1680x1050) other than the panel's default (2560x1600) scaled down to a display resolution of 1280x800.
 
Mac OS 10.8.4 has been reinstalled several times with no change in behavior. Power management settings are set to their defaults. Apple Care telephone agents are unaware of the problem.

All guidance and opinions are appreciated in advance.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:grumpyoldgearhead
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39260538
Have you tried to reset the PRAM to see if this resolves the problem?

How to Reset PRAM:
Reboot your computer and hold down the Options+Command+P+R keys at the same time. The computer will chime and then continually reset and chime while these keys are held. Allow this to restart around 3 times and then release the keys.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260584
Others seem to be having the same problem:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4938147?start=0&tstart=0
0