Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to create a powershell report for the event log using convertto-html

Posted on 2013-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I am trying to convert the output of a powershell script to HTML but I'm having problems with the output of the Group-Object commandlet.  It's giving me output that junks up the display and I can't figure how to get rid of it.

The original commandlet and the convertto-html  is in the attachment.  I want to get rid of the Value and Group Column.

Also please explain why your answer gets rid of the unwanted columns


Thanks for the help
convertohtml.txt
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260641
Just add a select statment to choose which properties you want to display.

$events = Get-Eventlog -logname system -EntryType Error -After ((Get-Date).Date.AddDays(-1))
$events | Group-Object -property source -noelement | Sort-Object -property count -descending | select Count,Name | ConvertTo-Html > c:\logs\new.html

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39260645
You can use Select-Object (Select) to filter the properties..

For example..
$events = Get-Eventlog -logname system -EntryType Error -After ((Get-Date).Date.AddDays(-1))
$events | Group-Object -property source -noelement | Select Count,Name | Sort-Object -property count -descending |  convertto-html > c:\logs\new.html

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39260659
By default the Group-Object cmdlet only displays the Count and Name properties, but ConvertTo-HTML works on all the properties passed to it.  By using the Select-Object cmdlet we can limit which properties to pass on.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39260661
Use this
$events = Get-Eventlog -logname system -EntryType Error -After ((Get-Date).Date.AddDays(-1))
$events | Group-Object -property source -noelement | Sort-Object -property count -descending |  ConvertTo-HTML count,name | Out-File c:\temp\new.html

Let me know, if that helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 39265013
Thanks for the help
0