Solved

Delegate Control of an OU - Reporting?

Posted on 2013-06-19
7
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Is there any way or tool you know of that I can use to look through our AD structure to see what OU's have someone assigned as a Delegate Control?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39260565
Yes you can use dsrevoke with the /report command.

dsrevoke /report /domain:{domain name} {domain\username}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39260571
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39260590
dsrevoke might not work depending on the version, good powershell work around here

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/10/28/friday-mail-sack-they-pull-me-back-in-edition.aspx#dsrevoke

There is another Microsoft tool that I've been using recently.   The AD ACL Scanner

http://blogs.technet.com/b/pfesweplat/archive/2013/05/13/permissions-in-ad-lost-control.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39260614
That AD ACL scanner is pretty cool.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39260618
Agree, I think they should build that into AD but I think they are focusing all development time on the cloud :)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 39261465
0