Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommended Small Business Firewall / UTM Device

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I manage 3 small business networks.  Each has a SBS 2008 server that hosts its own Exchange server environment.  Each location has 10-12 users on a combination of Windows XP, 7 and OSX workstations.  Currently I run DD-WRT firmware on Linksys WRT54GL routers at each location.  I have Postini (Google) service for email anti-virus/spam filtering and use the free service from OpenDNS for web content filtering.  I'm running VIPRE Business Premium on the server and all desktops.  The current set-up has worked fine, but I feel like I need to upgrade to a more robust, secure firewall solution that will incorporate UTM features.  Plus I don't think you can have too much security.  I've looked at several different platforms, from Juniper, Check Point and Sonicwall to open source products like Untangle and PFSense.  Does anyone have experience with any of these products?  Two of the locations are on tight budgets, while price is not much of an issue with the third office.
0
Comment
Question by:thyneman
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigPapaGotti
BigPapaGotti earned 668 total points
ID: 39260654
I've used SonicWALLS that scale very well in different environments from a few users up to 100. They are a great all in one security device especially on small budgets. The Security Services are good at blocking different threats, offering SSL/IPSEC and Site to Site VPN's, Content Filtering, QoS, reporting all from a single device for around $600. They are rather user friendly as well and quite easy to figure out.

Apparently the price has went up a good bit from what I recall. I did a quick search and the price for one of these is in the $1000 range. I would still recommend them
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 664 total points
ID: 39260715
I just had to upgrade Juniper SSG-5s to SRX240 because the SSG would no longer handle even modest antivirus screening without blocking communications.  The price difference in hardware AND licensing is substantial.  So, while I like Juniper, I'm not sure I would recommend it for your modest situation unless cost is no object.  Also, you'd have to learn JUNOS to some extent at least .. well, at least the architectural lingo re the functional blocks and how they work together.

I have no idea what an RV042 will do or cost if you add the licenses for AV, etc.  It may be a low cost approach that will do what you want.  Should be cheap enough to try one off.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 668 total points
ID: 39262064
I suggest you consider a Sonciwall Total Secure 215, which includes a TZ215 and one year of all services. This will give you all you are asking for and more. It includes 2 SSLVPN licenses and 2 GVPN licenses as well. The MSRP for this is $1,095 and can typically be had for at least a 20% discount. The Sonicwall is managed via a browser interface, so you can address your clients need remotely should the need occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thyneman
ID: 39300653
UPDATE

We went with an Untangle box and are very pleased with it.  The free "Lite" version is more than adequate for my networks.
0