Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

website template- where is a good start?

Posted on 2013-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi, I am going to be making a business website for my cousins shop, and was wondering what is the best web template / format type to use now a days?

A while ago I did my site with a template from templatemonster I believe it was, it was just a basic HTML template.

So for my cousins site should I just find a simple HTML template or is there a better way to do a site with todays technology?

I currently have the latest version of dreamweaver, and I know basic html and css, good enough to get by with dreamweaver that is. I do not plan on learning a new language to do his site, but if there is something new worth learning and it is not to difficult then I may consider it. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39260714
Wordpress is a very popular Content Management System,
http://wordpress.org/


I really like the quality of the templates at,
http://themeforest.net/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1600 total points
ID: 39260766
I currently have the latest version of dreamweaver, and I know basic html and css, good enough to get by with dreamweaver that is. I do not plan on learning a new language to do his site

You sound like your mind is mostly set :)  If you are comfortable and not being paid by said cousin, go with what you know.

There is a general trend for sites to move away from static pages and over to Content Management Systems (CMS) such as WordPress or Joomla.  Done right, they allow you to develop faster, add more features without a developer in the mix, and also allow the non-technical users to maintain their own content to a certain degree.  You may want to investigate those before deciding.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39260807
thanks for the info. Going to leave this up for another day or so just to get more ideas, but just wanted to say I heard of word press, but I know nothing about it! How hard / easy is it to learn how to use / configure?

if the learning curve is small I will look into it, as my personal site is due for an update some time soon as well.

I dont mind doing it free because they give me free haircut whenever I need it, and I give them free IT support when they need it :-)  They did pay for the domain and hosting though,
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39260826
How hard / easy is it to learn how to use / configure?

That depends on you.  It's probably the easiest of the major open-source CMS platforms but if you've never used a CMS there is going to be a learning curve.

What you could do is register for a free WordPress.com account and use that as your testing and learning environment.  WordPress.com is managed/hosted WordPress that limits your ability to use custom themes (templates) and plugins (functionality) to what is included by them.  But it will serve to give you a good intro into how WordPress works and how you can add content to it.  If you decide you like it, you can then switch to self-hosted WordPress by downloading and installing it from WordPress.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39322406
Thanks, will take your suggestion and try a free one as a sample!
0