Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screen goes black

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell GX620 with Windows XP installed and a Dell monitor.  For reasons unknown, the screen just blinks to black for a few seconds and then it comes back.  This is most annoying and I can't seem to find out the cause.  The video is on the mother board.  I've updated the driver, reinstalled the driver nothing is working.  In addition this user had his command prompt to full screen but I went into the properties and put that back to small screen - this still maybe my issue.  This also happens in safe mode. I have downloaded and installed all of windows updates too. Its almost like the screen is readjusting its picture.  Has anyone ever encountered this? Also is there a registry setting for the command prompt to check incase that's still my issue?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 39260752
First is it possible to check a spare monitor to see if it still happens?

Editing the properties in the command window is the correct way to change the windows size. Here is a link to an article which likely is exactly what you did.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/19982/how-to-make-the-windows-command-prompt-wider/

The only values I found, relating to the registry, edited the command prompt itself and they were only available on windows xp and not windows 7.
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/1252/
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39260782
I have changed the monitor - sorry I should have mentioned that.  I took care of the cmd prompt issue for now - but sometimes it reverses itself.  There is a tax program called Lacerte tax, I believe the issue started with this.  However, I was on the phone with tech support and they can't seem to figure it out either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39260870
OK here's something I didn't try... I just had another user login to the machine use the same programs and the issue is gone so I'm assuming the profile is corrupted.  OK is there anyway to repair a profile in XP?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39260907
just go to documents and settings folder and rename the folder that is named identically to the user.  Just put the word old behind the current name.  Have that user log in again and the profile will be created.  From here you can move docs and favs and such to the newly created profile, if the problem is fixed of course.  if not, rename the folder again the profile will be unchanged when the user logs in again.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Meyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260937
Ok here are the steps in detail if you have a domain.

1. Reboot
2. Rename user file  c:\documents and settings\[user name]
3. Rename the domain roaming profile
4. Log in the user
5. Copy over documents, desktop and favorites.
6. Other microsoft files hidden in various locations on xp.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/outlook-file-locations-HP003082210.aspx

People really like the NK2 file.  It stores the auto-complete data for outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39265960
Basically I renamed the profile to corrupted and created a new one.  I copied the information over and it's not blinking anymore.  Corrupt profile was this issue.
0