Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

aligning div

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
hi,

I am trying to align the facebook div on www.piratescove.ie lined up with the slider, i have tried changing size of if but no luck ?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39260753
are you using CMS (joomla, drupal, etc) or just static HTML?

if HTML, i would put the slidehsow and facebook in a table, with fixed heigth ... assume slideshow height is 300px, so make the facebook height 300px and the table height px is 300
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:COANetwork
ID: 39260773
you are displaying the facebook widget in an i-frame.  You are probably changing the size parameters on the SRC URL of the i-frame, but that changes the size of the widget facebook returns to you, not the size of the i-frame itself.  plus the i-frame is in a DIV, which also has it's own size.  you need to change the size of the DIV that hosts the i-frame.  
And probably change the alignment of the slider div.  This was soooo much simpler with tables! :)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1740 total points
ID: 39261897
You have an empty <header> element in the left hand column that has a bottom margin - this is pushing the slider down:

<header class="entry-header"></header>
.entry-header { margin-bottom: 1.71429rem; } //line 969 of stylesheet.

Open in new window

You can either remove the <header>, remove the margin, or add a top padding to the secondary column:

#secondary { padding-top: 1.71429rem; }

Open in new window

Several different ways to do it :)
0