Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How does exchange 2010/outlook 2010 calculate the amount used in a mailbox

Posted on 2013-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-06
I'm running Exchange 2010 w/Outlook 2010. I am trying to understand exactly how Exchange and/or Outlook determine when a user's mailbox is full.

I get that each mailbox is assigned storage limits and storage warnings. But how does Exchange / Outlook determine when those limits are reached?

Which folders or items are included in the calculations when determining used storage?

What is the best way to see a list of all folders and their respective sizes included in this calculation?

If a user clears out their "Deleted Items" folder shouldn't that space be added back to their available storage space?

I'm running into an issue where a user is getting a mailbox is full message. The mailbox is fairly empty, no additional subfolders just the standard folders that come with all mailboxs by default. But after deleting all but a handful of e-mails from their inbox and then emptying the "Deleted Items" folder the user is still getting a mailbox is full message.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260786
Exchange caches information - it can be up to two hours before a change is seen fully by Exchange. Therefore if you have only recently cleared out the mailbox then it may not be seen by Exchange.

get-mailboxstatistics will give you the relevant information.

get-mailboxstatistics username | FL

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dowhatyoudo22
ID: 39260884
Ok that makes some sense. I will continue to monitor the mailbox to see if it clears up over time. In the meantime:

1. Which folders or items are included in the calculations when determining used storage?

2. What is the best way to see a list of all folders and their respective sizes included in this calculation?

3. If a user clears out their "Deleted Items" folder shouldn't that space be added back to their available storage space?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262096
1. In Outlook from email@address to the last folder see red arrow. or upto Personal Folder or Archive Folder
email
2. Right Click on email@address and go to Data File Properties. and then click on Folder Size.
folder size
3. Like Sembee2 said it takes a couple of hours for the offline cache to update the exchange database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dowhatyoudo22
ID: 39262820
Ah, there it is. That is something I was looking for. Do you know how to pull this information up from EMC or EPS? It would be helpful to be able to get this infomration without having to access the individual user's Outlook client.

Also I noticed two tabs there Local Data & Server Data. Could that be referring to what you and Sembee2 are talking about regarding the offline cache catching up to the exchange database? And despite what is seen under the Local Data tab the user will continue to receive 'Mailbox Full' messages until the numbers under the Server Data tab are under the set limits?
0