Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preview in BIDS and SSRS other than Excel mode

Posted on 2013-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hello,
In SSRS BIDS and the SSRS website, the preview tab gives us a preview of the report in EXCEL file format. SSRS allows us to export report in various modes like MHTML, XML. Is there a way to preview the report in these other modes like XML in BIDS or SSRS website?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:UConn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39261389
Would you like to provide a screenshot? In all the BIDS and SSDT I've ever seen it shows up in a report output form, rather like on paper, and you can output it to any number of formats, including CSV, Excel, PDF, etc.  See the quick screenshot attached.

Mike
ssrs.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:UConn
ID: 39271741
Thank you. But that would be 'download' in various file formats, as you said they are output formats. I would like to know if there was a way to 'PREVIEW' the report in a different file format like XML because by default, SSRS and BIDS shows us preview of the report in EXCEL file.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39278946
"because by default, SSRS and BIDS shows us preview of the report in EXCEL file."

Erm, no it doesn't?  By default you get the HTML view.  Please share a bit more what you're actually doing, possibly with screenshot as Mike asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UConn
ID: 39284421
Here is the snapshot I get from BIDS environment - Preview from BIDSI would like to know if it was possible to customize this preview option and get a preview of the of the report in other format like XML?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1500 total points
ID: 39292236
That is indeed the BIDS preview.  But it doesn't have anything to do with Excel, it just looks a bit similar because you seem to have just one table on that report.

As for customizing that preview, I don't think that's an option.  If you need to test the XML export, just export to XML using the Export button on the preview window.
0