Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 - footers - Link to Previous is GRAYED OUT!  Why?

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
4,667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
I have a footer on page 1 which I would like to see on page 2, 3, etc.  but the "link to previous" button is grayed out.

How can I remedy this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260791
is your footer options set to 'different first page'?  uncheck that option and they'll be the same for other pages.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39261026
I might be misunderstanding the  situation, but "link to previous" will not be meaningful for the first section, so will be greyed out by design.

You will have to navigate to later sections to see it enabled.
0