Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connectivity to SQL Server on Windows 2008 R2 Server fails

Posted on 2013-06-19
17
Medium Priority
?
2,932 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have an urgent problem with a client who just installed a new Windows Server 2008 R2 server on a simple network.  My application (which is what the client works with all day every day) is installed on the server and each user's workstation has a shortcut to both the application and SQL Server 2008 R2 (which also resides on the same server).  The problem is simply that while the application runs fine on the server machine, the workstations can NOT connect to it, receiving an error message that "SQL Server Native Client 10.0 - Unable to complete login process due to delay in opening server connection ."  I'm basically a programmer and while I'm familiar with writing SQL queries, I'm totally lost when it comes to connectivity issues that occur once every 3 years when one of my clients upgrades their equipment.  If any SQL Server expert can give me some suggestions on this issue, I would certainly appreciate it.  Problem is that they have to be up and working by sometime early in the day tomorrow, so I don't have much time to figure this out (the fall-back is to go back to using their old server which, obviously, doesn't help my situation with their new server but gets them back in business).  I've attached a screen shot of the error message.  TIA
SQL-Error-Message.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Klocksin
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:COANetwork
ID: 39260882
Silly question - if your new server has the same name as the old server, have you tried flushing the DNS cache on the client systems..?  
ipconfig /flushdns

Open in new window

You might also want to check these resources for additional info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934751
http://forums.asp.net/p/1878924/5286308.aspx/1?Unable+to+complete+login+process+due+to+delay+in+opening+server+connection+PROBLEM+I+LIVE+SERVER+
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim Klocksin
ID: 39260905
The servers have different names.  Even so, I did try the "/flushdns" which did not change the situation.  Also, I've already seen the resources you mentioned since I've been "google-ing" for information all afternoon.  Thanks for the suggestions though...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:COANetwork
ID: 39260951
I would also suggest going into SQL Server Configuration Manager and disabling both server and client protocols for Shared Memory and probably Named Pipes as well, unless you are using them specifically.  TCP/IP is plenty.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 39260958
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim Klocksin
ID: 39260984
Disabling named pipes changes the error to a "named pipes" error.....The other link provided by Admin3k is all about something called SSIS....I don't know what that is and since this is just a simple network where I'm trying to connect to a SQL Server database, I don't want to over-complicate things by throwing other processes into the mix.  Additionally, the original server is still connected to the network and, at this point, I can't connect the user's workstation back to that SQL Server either!  Not sure if this helps, but that's what's happening....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39261096
May sound stupid. Turn off the windows Firewall on the 2008 box and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim Klocksin
ID: 39261148
Been there, done that....I'm really out of ideas at this point and, since this is definitely NOT my area of expertise....I'm at a total loss.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39261167
can any clients connect to it? Can you run SQL management studio on a different pc and manage it? Or is it connecting to that specific instance/database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim Klocksin
ID: 39261176
So far, no clients have been able to connect to it and it is connecting to a specific (albeit the default) instance.  I'm working over a LogMeIn connection so I don't have any way to install the SQL Manager on another workstation tonight at least.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39261190
Sorry for these questions, just trying to get it straight in my head:

Ok, the application uses user credentials or the same credentials for each user (e.g. an SA equivalent account)?

If you run the app on the server itself as a user does it work, rather than as an admin or is the app based off windows authentication?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39261204
Done some more reading.
They suggest firewall again (maybe on the client side there is an outbound rule).

The other option is an issue on the network itself, it recommends pinging between the server and the client machines (both ways) to see if they can find each other by DNS name and IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim Klocksin
ID: 39261211
Actually, I just had a slight breakthru with this.  I had 2 workstations to work on, one with Windows 7 (64-bit) and the other with Windows XP (32-bit).  I had been working solely with the Windows 7 workstation and just switched over to the WinXP, installed the 32-bit native driver and (lo and behold), the application worked....the Windows XP machine connected to the new server with no problem.  The Windows 7 workstation still gets the "time-out" message but I now have the application running on both the server itself and at least one workstation.  I still need to get this working on all of their workstations, but I feel like I'm a little closer to a solution.  I have the same setup on my own network (server and 2 Win7 64-bit workstations) and everything runs just fine, so I'm still at a loss as to why their Win7 workstation doesn't want to connect.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 1500 total points
ID: 39261213
Check their firewalls.
I would turn it off on the PC and Server just to be safe.
If the firewalls off then both machines should respond to pings. Could be a messed up group policy thats only affecting the 64 bit Win7 machines?

P.S glad you made a breakthrough!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim Klocksin
ID: 39261214
I've ruled out the firewall since we turned it off early on in this process and I have successfully pinged both machines in each direction using both DNS and IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39261222
Ok, only things left i can think of are drivers (32/64 bit).

If you use a web based app then maybe Internet Explorer 32 bit from the 64 bit box would work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim Klocksin
ID: 39261251
I have multiple versions of both the 32-bit and 64-bit drivers and have named them so that there's no confusion between the two.  So, I know for a fact that I installed the 32-bit driver (SQLNCLI10) on the XP machine that is working correctly and that I installed the 64-bit driver (SQLNCLI10) on the Windows 7 64-bit machine that is returning the "time-out" message??
This is a client-server application, has nothing to do with Internet Explorer, so that's not an issue here.

All that said, I'm pretty burned out at this point and I think I'm done for the day.  I'll be up early tomorrow morning to continue working on this before my client gets in, so I'll catch up on any other suggestions in the morning.  Thanks for all your help, everyone!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jim Klocksin
ID: 39262044
You actually pointed me in the right direction.  However, for whatever reason, turning the firewall (on the server) off didn't make any difference.  Later, after I had a little time to relax and think about things without being "under the gun", I did recall that I had to add "inbound" rulles on my Windows Firewall on my network in order to connect my workstations.  So, I created inbound rules (on the server) for TCP port 1433 and UDP port 1434 and I was able to get the Windows 7 machine connected.  Besides pointing me in the right direction, you kept replying back with different suggestions which was exactly what I needed to keep me thinking about different solutions for a very urgent problem.  Now, my client can get back to work and complete their backlog from yesterday and continue on with their typical daily activity.  Thanks for all your help!!!
0