Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you remove the ability to publish a Calendar to Office.com

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Using Exchange 2010 SP3 and Outlook 2010 SP1. I just want to remove the option to publish to Office.com. When you right click the Calendar and select Share, one of the options is to publish to Office.com. I want it grayed out or removed completely. How to? GPO? If yes, which setting? been searching for a while  now. Can't find it. Seems like it's being depreciated in 2013 anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:shadowtuck
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39261079
Depeinding one your version of office/Outlook you have installed...

You could use the Office Customization Tool
Under the outlook Settings you should be able to disbale it

Only downside is, this needs to be done on initial install or if already installed you need to push out the changes in office again

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179097.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gkousikan earned 750 total points
ID: 39261537
Yes. We can do thorugh GPO. However if you not find any feasible settings, download office policy template  and check.  

http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/policies.htm
0