Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Import data rows only

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have an Excel spreadsheet that I link to from Access.  The spreadsheet has 8 rows of header data and the 9th row is the actual field header.  Also the last row has a Total that I do now want to import either.  How do I make Access recognize the header row and then import the recordsets into a table with appropriately named columns?  The spreadsheet is attached.
12037-bom-assembly.zip
0
Comment
Question by:gibneyt
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 39261294
you can use the TransferSpreadsheet command

docmd.transferspreadsheet acimport, 8, "tblBOM", "c:\FolderName\12037_bom_assembly.xls",True,"BOM!A9:P91"
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39261711
Also note that in many cases it's simpler to import to a "staging" table in Access, and then use standard SQL and VBA to parse out the data you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gibneyt
ID: 39265657
The staging process will work.  As it turns out the header data is useful so another query will parse the db specific records into another table and leave the raw table for cherry picking that information.  capricorn1's suggested transferspreadsheet would also work to bring in the whole sheeet so partial credit is due there too.  Thanks both for the quick turn around.

Tim
0