?
Solved

What is the best way to remove Windows\Installer files from Server 2008 R2 Standard?

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
4,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I need to free up space from my C drive and see that C:\Windows\Installer files are more than 2 years old in most cases.

What is the best way to remove these files so I can free up space?
0
Comment
Question by:cokit
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260863
As the files that reside in this directory are used to uninstall other programs it would not be wise to simply delete all of the contents so it is very good you consulted before acting upon this.

Here is the solution for cleaning up a crowded Installer folder:

http://blogs.msdn.com/heaths/archive...d-patches.aspx

In case the page goes away; essentially you download the Windows Installer Cleanup Tool from Microsoft which comes with a command line utility called msizap.exe. After installing the tool, run:

C:\Program Files\Windows Installer Clean Up\msizap G!

And it will automatically remove any .msp files that are not registered on your system. This process cleared over 6GB from a client's serversystem partition.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260866
Hi,

 C:\Windows\Installer files are needed for change/repair/uninstall operations (and sometimes for installing later updates to these programs, too). - You should not delete them.


However Please try below tool to clean installer files from Server 2008.

Windows Component Clean Tool (COMPCLN.exe). According to the Windows Server 2008 SP2 Deployment Guide this tool permanently removes the files that are archived after Windows Vista SP2 or Windows Server 2008 SP2 is applied.

It also removes the files that were archived after Windows Vista SP1 was applied, if they are found on the system.


Regards,
Manjunath S
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cokit
ID: 39261289
Thanks a bunch!  Both are very helpful.
0