Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Junk E-mail settings in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
Dear Experts,

I wanted to disable the junk e-mail filtering on the Exchange server, and let individual users change the filter settings at their own Outlook 2010.

I have tried to create a safe sender's list from Outlook, which is simply ignored.
I also created Transport Rule from Hub Transport which will force safe sender mail to be accepted, and this is also ignored.

 The mails blocked are auto-generated and sent from itself.  For Example, ABCD@mycompany.com sends out mail from a database to ABCD@mycompany.com when someone signs up for a class on the web.  Those are the ones  causing problems.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39261409
Hi,

Simpl solution to Run this command
Get-Mailbox -Database ‘Mailbox Database’ | Set-MailboxJunkEmailConfiguration -Enabled $false

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39262081
Dear Marshalhubs,

Thank you for your reply, yes I have tried that before, but it does not take.
Here is the error I get.  Please see attached.
JunkMailError.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39262092
Dear iQuasmi,

Thank you for your reply.

When I try to disable it from OWA, and go to Select 'Options...' at the top right, a drop down menu will be presented, select 'See All Options'
All I get is,

403 - Forbidden: Access is denied.

so I couldn't use this method either.

Some of these addresses are non-people, just a database name, so we don't even assign a PC to have an outlook to be opened, they are handled with a few people using OWA or have the accounts attached to their own Outlook account.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39262223
You want to disable filtering just because it blocks internal email from your database?
That is rather like cutting off your leg because you have a bruise.

Setup an alternative Receive Connector that doesn't have the agents enabled on it and then use a transport rule to set the SCL to -1. That should stop Outlook from putting the messages in the Spam Folder.

If it doesn't, then I would suspect it is something else doing that, not Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39300527
Thank you, that is what I ended up doing.
0