Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Vostro 3550 won't come out of sleep mode

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
3,177 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am working on a Dell Vostro 3550 Service Tag # 7VRDLR1.  I had to format the drive and no longer have the Dell recovery partition with drivers, bloatware and what not.  I loaded a clean copy of Win7 Pro 64 and have everything working as far as I know but the machine will not come out of "Sleep" mode either after closing the lid or selecting "Sleep" from the Start menu.  The Dell Driver Discovery Tool will not work on this machine, and endless loop that says disable old version and install new one.  Not sure which driver I am missing or have installed incorrectly, but I am guessing that is the problem.  Windows Update is not picking anything up on the hardware end of things.  If you have any ideas of what I might need to do, I would appreciate the assistance.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39260979
Your drivers are here,
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/Product/vostro-3550

Be sure to select 64 bit from the dropdown.

You can check the Device Manager in the Control Panel for missing drivers,

i.e,
Missing a driver
Here's a guide for Hibernation,
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/7564/how-to-manage-hibernate-mode-in-windows-7/

I don't use Hibernation myself,  i find that it struggles to come back.    My mother has a Windows 8 Laptop that seems to do well with Hibernation, so it's doable, i just haven't had good luck with it.   I think the functionality just needs a decent processor and memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 39261007
There are three exclamations under USB serial controllers, but no way to tell what they are or which drivers to download even if that was causing the inability to awake from sleep.  Not Hibernation, "Sleep"
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39261027
I have had to disable both 'Hibernation' and 'Sleep' on many computers because they just don't recover properly.  But they worked fine after I disabled those functions.  Until you get everything else working, that's what I recommend you do, disable 'Sleep' and 'Hibernation'.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261092
Have you installed the Chipset drivers?
The drivers for the USB related components are here
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails/Product/vostro-3550?driverId=HCP1C&osCode=W764&fileId=2731102971&languageCode=EN&categoryId=CS

That one is called Wistron USB 3.0 Host Controller

On the original link @tailoreddigital sent look under the Chipset section - install all those drivers(there are 4 including the one above)
Then see if all drivers are complete

Make sure to select Windows 7-64 bit from the dropdown selection box before downloading the drivers to make sure you have the correct versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 39261212
Okay smckeown, I had all of the chipset drivers installed already except for the "Intel Management Engine Interface Driver"  Installed that one and now lid closed or choose sleep and the power switch pulses on and off like it is supposed to.  Push the power switch and it wakes up and ready to go.  Much appreciation for your assistance.  I was hesitant to load all of the chipset drivers since I was unsure of what kind of hardware the laptop had inside of it.  It seems like all other items on the laptop working, camera, DVD, SD Card Reader, ect.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39261738
Good thing about Dell machines and their drivers is if the driver isn't for the hardware it will tell you...but usually all chipset drivers are needed either way...glad you got working
0