Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which is the better NVIDIA GPU for editing video and 3D graphics?

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am trying to configure a system for editing video and 3D graphics. The two most used programs on this system will be Adobe After Effects and Autodesk 3ds Max. When looking at certified hardware for 3ds Max, Autodesk seems to lean very heavily towards the Quadro series of GPUs from NVIDIA. However, the GeForce series seems to be much more powerful in many ways. Has anyone had any experience in this arena who can shed some light on which way to go? I do notice that most of the Xeon systems I am specking, from HP and Dell, are pushing the Quadros. The Xeons seem to be what Autodesk prefers. Are the Quadros more compatible with Xeons, and perhaps the GeForces more compatible with the i7 processors?
0
Comment
Question by:jimstrickland
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39261030
The quadros have a better "throughput", is the best way of describing it. They are specifically designed for CAD packages and are amazing to work with.

If you are running games however, the GeForce range perform better. Its to do with the actual architecture of the chipset. Its the difference between display speed and computational speed.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261041
For what you're looking for, it's simple:  Quadro

There's a reason Autodesk favors those cards:  performance !!

Also, the Xeon's support buffered RAM, so you can have far larger address spaces with much more reliable operation than you'll get with unbuffered RAM on desktop platforms.

Thus the focus on Xeon-based systems with certified OpenGL video cards (Quadro's) vs. the DirectX gaming cards.

Note that Quadro's aren't "more compatible with Xeons" anymore than GeForce are "more compatible with i7's".   They're just more focused on specific types of applications (CAD vs gaming) ... and it just so happens that the more professional oriented applications also tend to use the higher-end CPU's (Xeons).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimstrickland
ID: 39261042
Thanks. That verifies what I was thinking. It makes sense why the Quadros are being paired with the Xeons then.
0