Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I access devices on different subnets from my laptop?

Posted on 2013-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-24
Hi,

I have a laptop which connected to the Internet through Wifi and it has been assigned an ip address of 10.10.10.10/24.

Now i have to configure a new switch, which can be configured only via browser. When I connect the LAN cable from the switch to my Laptop's LAN port it assigns my laptop an ip address 192.168.0.2/24.

My question here is that now my laptop has two different IP addresses, now will I be able to access the internet as well as the Switch from the same laptop or will there be some conflicts.

The scenario image is below.

Scenario
0
Comment
Question by:leovipin1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:megadeth199
ID: 39261058
Yes you should be able to connect without conflit since it's in 2 different network
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261059
Hi,
Your laptop can only have one address per network card for best operation.
So your wifi network is giving out 10.10.10.X addresses and your switch is giving out 192.168.0.X to your wired network card in the PC.

Modern operating systems are kind of smart so it will typically allow you access to the internet via whichever one works. If one route doesnt the other will be used.
The problem is, if you have your Wifi and Switch connected to each other via a network cable they are both trying to give out network addresses (DHCP).

This is very bad! You are better disconnecting your Wifi router from the switch, plugging into the switch directly with your laptop, access its admin interface and disable DHCP server. This way, anything on your network will get the 10.10.10.x network, regardless if you plug in wirelessly or not.

Feel free to ask more if you dont get what i mean.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39261263
it's not good practice to have more than one gateway entry.
If both NICs are using "Get Address Automatically" then they likely each have a different gateway (path to the internet).

Since you now know the control ip address range for the switch, you migh assign the laptop Ethernet a static address (i.e. manually) with NO gateway address entered, in the range of the switch IP address. This should avoid confusion / problems.
0