Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Memory Hog - is there way to make it go on diet

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
We are migrating from a Citrix 4.5 MetaFrame / Office 2003 (Old) environment to a Citrix 6.5 XenApp / Office 2010 (New) environment.  In the old environment Outlook 2003 would consume a lot of RAM, but when it was minimized it would release most of the memory.  So we wrote an app to minimize Outlook 2003 when there was 15 minutes idle time.  The really help our memory usage when 30 users were using Outlook.

Our experience now is quite different.  Outlook 2010 is using considerably more memory. To make matters worse it does not release memory when Outlook is minimized.  Closing outlook is the only way to recover memory.  We have seen 1 user's Outlook 2010 use 400 - 500 MB of RAM.

One more thing, we are not using Exchange.  Alt-N's mDaemon is our mail server.  We use mDaemon's Outlook Connector to connect Outlook to the mail server.  mDaemon is a imap mail server on steroids.  We really like it.

Here are the steps taken to minimize
1.  Disable all add-ins, except the mDaemon Connector add in.
2.  Reduce the amount of mail in the inbox and sent items folders.

We are looking for advice and suggestions for minimizing the amount of RAM used by outlook.
Also, if you have suggestions for reducing RAM usage by the other Office apps please send them along too.
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 39261108
Are you using office 2010 SP1

There were some updates applied by this SP that Improve outlook Performacne

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 750 total points
ID: 39261273
What are your points using outlook 2010 ? as for a single client it already assume u have a powerful PC.

1) Change to use outlook express that use less memory
2) Add more ram 500M X 30 for your server
3) use back lower version of outlook or using thunderbird
4) only allow web mail based no client launcher based ( i only allow webmail with IE with citrix)
5) if must use 2010, then try refine your package by some repackagers to remove all unccessary feature just plain .reduce color resolution may help.

If must fix on using outlook 2010 , then better for VM cluster hosts say 2-3 hosts to sharing the loading .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 39331519
Thanks all for your answers.  I think we are just stuck with Outlook being a HOG.
0