Solved

SAP Crystal Reports Dashboard Design - What is it for???

Posted on 2013-06-19
6
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi and thanks,

I guess I could serf the net for my answers, but maybe it could be summarized on this post.

This is just informational.

I don't understand the concept of Dashboards

From what I can tell:

They give a more en depth look at the business at hand.

But doesn't reports do that?

Maybe more of a centralized look on at a website???

Also, that it is a interface???

But why would a Business/Company put this on a website (unless it is just not for the public) and let someone interface data?? Or are they just snapshots..


Please help to clarify

Thank You...
0
Comment
Question by:Amour22015
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 64 total points
Comment Utility
Perhaps some background material

http://store.businessobjects.com/DRHM/store?Action=DisplayProductDetailsPage&SiteID=bobjamer&Locale=en_US&ThemeID=29254600&Env=BASE&parentCategoryID=57065700&categoryID=57065800&productID=253908800

Generally dashboards show information about a company or entity in a summarized view though details can be presented.

They allow you to present several different pictures or sets of information to the audience.  Generally the user can then drill in to see more detail, activate filters to see a subset of the information or change filters to see a different set of information.

They can be very useful in presenting a high-level view of the information to say the CEO or the director level while allowing them to manipulate or filter the data to see the information they want.

A typical use would be to show sales over a period of time perhaps updated monthly.

http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://dashboardspy.com/img/sap-service-financials-dashboard.gif&imgrefurl=http://dashboardspy.wordpress.com/2006/07/12/itsm-dashboard-screenshots-for-sap-service-level-kpis-applying-technical-analysis-to-it-service-level-management/&h=532&w=700&sz=109&tbnid=r6yf4FvCnBj2lM:&tbnh=91&tbnw=120&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dsap%2Bdashboard%26tbm%3Disch%26tbo%3Du&zoom=1&q=sap+dashboard&usg=__Tp-pI0_K8Wn86Ewb6mG64k65vZQ=&docid=qY9g-YDBj5XHIM&sa=X&ei=4lnCUf2DLObkyQHpxIGQCQ&ved=0CF0Q9QEwBQ&dur=1310

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 114 total points
Comment Utility
>>They give a more in depth look at the business at hand.
I would disagree with that statement

a dashboard gives "oversight" to a [business|topic|process|...]

Typically a dashboard will present several "key metrics" in a summary format - and from there "in depth" information can be drilled into (and that in depth information could be a report)

just imagine your car's dashboard as 15 page report - would you crash trying to read page 14?

(i.e. dashboards can be used to decide what further information to go get)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 114 total points
Comment Utility
Some quotes/references for you:
In management information systems, a dashboard is "an easy to read, often single page, real-time user interface, showing a graphical presentation of the current status (snapshot) and historical trends of an organization’s key performance indicators to enable instantaneous and informed decisions to be made at a glance."[1]
Dashboards often provide at-a-glance views of KPIs (key performance indicators) relevant to a particular objective or business process (e.g. sales, marketing, human resources, or production).[1]
Dashboard Images

Quite literally the term dashboard has been borrowed from the automobile (or similar physical devices like an 'plane's instrument panel) - it enables one to quickly observe/assess health/conditions of a topic of interest.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
<no points please>
Think "heads up display" - a down-and-dirty snapshot of important information combined in a single location.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 52 total points
Comment Utility
and just to add a bit, besides the concept of a quick snapshot of info, "dashboard"  also now usually means in most frameworks/applications  that functionaility has been added allowing a high level of customization.

 Usually you can modify what's shown, where it is shown, and how it is shown (chart, graph, numbers, etc).

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amour22015
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help
0