Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 essentials

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Is there anyway to get 2 security essentials on the same domain. Acting as 2 DCs?
0
Comment
Question by:WIZU2
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39261292
Sorry, no.  but if it is more users you are after you can "transmog" out of the limits, pay for all the CALs from 1 to X and keep the Essentials services.

If you need, want something besides more users, tell us what it is please.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 39261360
Why do you need 2 2012 Essentials?  You can have 2 2012 DC's.
One option is to buy a volume license for server 2012.  This gives you rights to a Server 2012 Hyper-V host, and 2 Server 2012 VM's.  It also allows you to downgrade 1 of the VM's to 2012 Essentials.  After doing so you can join the second 2012 VM to the domain and promote it to be a DC.  You have all of the benefits of Essentials and a second DC.  However needing a second DC in a 25 user environment is not common.  As  fl_flyfishing you would also need CAL's for every user as soon as you add the second DC.  Stand alone Essentials does not require CAL's.
0