Solved

Replacement for Edge Role in Exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-06-19
12
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I'm starting to plan out the upgrade for our Exchange 2010 environment to Exchange 2013. I know Edge 2010 servers can still be used in conjunction with Exchange 2013. However, I am wondering what some of you experts will be using as an alternative or is the Edge role coming to 2013?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39261191
I would use Exchange 2010 Sp3 Edge (also this is Microsoft recommandation). I don't know when they will release 2013 Edge server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39261417
Hi  LCNW,

The Edge Transport server is not currently available in Microsoft Exchange Server 2013, replacement resource : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150569(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39261562
Yes. I'm aware that I can use 2010 SP3 Edge and that it's not available in 2013.

I'm trying to explore alternatives some of you may have used.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39261631
@LCNW

I have tried given steps in above link with my exchange sever 2007 as alternative option
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39262214
I haven't used Edge server ever. I consider it a waste of money.
Your best option is to look at something else, there are a lot of choices out there which will be cheaper than an Exchange and Windows licences and will provide you with more functionality.

This could be as something as basic as Windows with Vamsoft ORF to an appliance.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39264328
Simon,

This is what I'm after. Could you list some alternatives? I currently use ORF with Clam AV on my Edge server. We are a non-profit so our MSFT licensing is rather cheap.

The org is not very big with about 150 mailboxes.

I should also mention the Edge is in a DMZ provided by our Watchguard XTM520 device.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39264365
If you are already using ORF, then stick with it.

Drop the Edge role completely. Just install regular Windows with IIS SMTP and then route email through that. Vamsoft can do recipient filtering and can even tag messages with the relevant SCL value if you want to use that feature. You can do content filtering on Exchange itself.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39265473
Could you link to some how to's for the iis smtp server build/config?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39265486
There isn't anything to it.
Install Windows, install IIS SMTP. Add the domains to the list to allow relaying and enter the internal server as the smart host. Job done.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39265492
And ORF will pick up on this for filtering? It's been awhile since I've installed ORF.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39265500
It will. Make sure that you are using the latest build.
http://vamsoft.com/support/docs/knowledge-base/non-exchange
Ignore the middle steps about changing ports though.

After installing it, the first thing you want to do is enable Recipient Filtering. That uses an LDAP call and will help ensure that you don't process email for non-valid users. You can copy a lot of the configuration from your existing installation.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39266658
Thanks, Simon. Always insightful.
0