Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

use camera functionality on windows7

Posted on 2013-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
How can I take picture of myself using windows7 built in camera for laptop
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261174
This is a basic utility to make that easy plus a couple other features,
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/web_cam_image_capture.html

You could also do a simple printscreen, paste it into Paint and crop and save it.

Usually Webcam software that comes with a system will have the functionality built in.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Josephmsit
ID: 39261542
Go to the Start Menu, type "webcam" or "camera" and see if your software shows up in the results. Or go to 'View scanners and cameras' (when you search "camera") to find it there.

Hope you can find it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39261650
you can test it here :  http://www.testmycam.com/
picture is upside down
this program does it :  http://www.softpedia.com/progScreenshots/Capture-WebCam-Screenshot-25651.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39263669
this was the solution I used

other solutions I could not find in my version of windows
thanks
0