Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Monitoring and Reporting Solution

Posted on 2013-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

I'm interested in implementing a solution to monitor my employees internet usage.  Reporting on usage is important too.  Another option i would like is a way for authorized managers to be able to override a blocked website if they deem it is allowed.  Lastly, the ability to both whitelist and blacklist specific URL's and domain names.

I am open to both software and services.  This is a windows shop.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39261291
Many commercial router/firewall appliance will monitor and report as well as allow blocking and unblocking of specific websites.  Watchguard,, Sonicwall, Calyptix and many others, starting around $500, some of which include UTM software.

There is a (mostly) free open source product called Untangle that only needs a medium duty workstation and two nics.

And there are edge devices that cost many thousands of dollars.  Some many, many thousands.  Budget will play a big part in your decision as well as the number of users as you get more CPU and RAM (meaning more throughput) when you pay more.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39261418
You can use Untangle as fl_flyfishing suggests (I do) - it will also run in a VM (It's my router on a Hyper-V server right now).
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 39262824
Someone just mentioned a product called Websense to me.  Does anyone have any experience with it?  Is it worth the money?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39262892
Sounds vaguely familiar.  Other than that, never used it.

No comments on what we're suggesting?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 664 total points
ID: 39266165
http://www.iambigbrother.com/
IamBigBrother is the leading internet monitoring software available for both homes and business. And when using IamBigBrother, you'll know exactly who your kids chatted with last night and be able to read the full conversation!

http://www.refog.com/download.html
REFOG Employee Monitor is the ultimate surveillance suite offered by our company. Having all features of our less advanced products, REFOG Employee Monitor is designed to boost productivity of your employees. The product can watch multiple PCs and workstations at once without leaving your chair. Instant alerts are handy to prevent information leaks the moment they are about to happen

http://www.eblaster.com/
eBlaster spy software is the ONLY software in the world that will capture their incoming and outgoing email, chats and instant messages - then IMMEDIATELY forward you an EXACT COPY.

http://www1.k9webprotection.com/
Block web sites in more than 70 categories, including pornography, gambling, drugs, violence/hate/racism, malware/spyware, phishing
Force SafeSearch on all major search engines
Set time restrictions to block web access during designated times
Configure custom lists for "always allow" and "always block"
Override a web page block with password
Trust the enhanced anti-tampering, even children can't break
View easy reports to monitor and control web activity
Real-time categorization of new adult and malicious sites
Best free parental controls software/internet filter available
0