?
Solved

Is it free or commercial the way Hamachi is set up?

Posted on 2013-06-19
10
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi experts,

Just a quick question. Obviously, if all computers or even some computers on a business network, using the free version would be a license violation.

If used completely at home, it would not, although I don't see much of a need for a VPN among computers at home.

So, if someone is using Himachi from home to access a computer on the network, is that considered commercial for private use?

Thanks

Bert
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 39262556
That's commercial use. If you are connecting to your home network from work, that could be private use, depending on whether you are using this connection for work or not. If you aren't using it for work purposes you might be violating your work contract though.

Be aware that you can use it for free in a commercial environment for a trial period.

It does make sense using a VPN at home if you also travel around and need to securely exchange data over the internet...
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 39262557
'So, if someone is using Himachi from home to access a computer on the network ...."

What do you mean by "the network ..."?

If you mean accessing a business computer on your business network, that is commercial.  

Like all "free" software that also has a "business use cost", if you are using the software in any way shape or form for your business use, it is business/commercial use.

It really comes down to:

Do you make money or get paid while using the software?  If the answer is yes, it is business/commercial use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39263290
Thanks rindi and giltjr. Sorry that the word "network" was confusing. I guess I just assume most businesses have computers on a server/client network, generally a domain. So, I was alluding to the fact that the user from home could access more than one computer.

Figured a person with P2P network wouldn't even know how to set up a Himachi VPN or even what it was. :-). Not that accessing a computer on a P2P network isn't commercial either.

Probably sorry you asked the question, lol.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39263485
The problem with the term "network" is that it is very generic term.  The Internet is a "network" of interconnected "networks".  I have a "network" in my home.

I did assume you meant the "network" at your business/place of employment.  But I wanted to make sure.

Assuming by "domain" you mean a Windows AD domain, most businesses don't have a Windows AD domain.  Most businesses that have Windows environments have workgroup environments as they don't want to pay for the cost of a Windows Server, nor do they want to pay somebody to setup and maintain that type of enviroment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39263513
Thanks. But, if someone is remoting from home, then the network can't be there. And, I doubt the network is in the cloud. So you are correct in assuming it was a network at my business.

You are correct that most businesses use P2P. It is ironic, though, because a lot of very good certified IT support do not like working on P2P as it is much more frustrating than working on a domain. I learned this from a VERY smart networking IT.

I do appreciate your making sure you had the right information, and I appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39263998
I hate to get picky, but you are using the term "the network" as if there is only a single network and it happens to be at your work.

If I am at home and I don't have a network at my house, then just how am I accessing a computer  that is not in my home.

If I am at home, using the Internet to access a computer at my work, then there are at least 3 networks involved.

My home network, the Internet, and my work network.  If I am using a VPN, then there is a 4th network, the "virtual" network.  

More than likely more networks involved, as I would assume that in most instances employees home ISP's are not the same ISP as their employer uses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39264159
You are getting picky. Network = computers at my office.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39264489
Since others will read this I'll add another point.

Agreed, the free version of Hamachi is strictly for personal use, but the other important point is as of last November the free version will not run as a service, and unless there is some activity every 'x' minutes, hours, or days, it disconnects.  You often have to go to the remote site or use an alternative to re-establish the connection.  It only takes one trip to cover the $29/year ( 8¢ /day) for the paid version.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39264728
--> "Network = computers at my office."  

That might be your definition, but you are asking for help from thousands (or even millions) of people whose definition of a network is not just work computers.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39264735
I hardly think the definition of "network" is the primary focus of the discussion or needs to be dragged out.  We all know what each participant meant by now  :-)
0