Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem closing Excel 2013

Posted on 2013-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
Have a user running Windows 7. Had office 2010 installed. Just upgraded to office 2013. When opening a single excel file it can be closed no problem. As soon as he opens 2 excel files then he cannot close excel. Hitting the X does nothing. Only option is to end task which then closes all open excel files. If I open Excel using excel /safe then it all works fine. I disabled all add ins but still same issue. Did a repair of excel but make no difference.
0
Comment
Question by:WiddleAvi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261224
Hello,

Since this was an upgrade, was there any add-ins used with Excel 2010 at the time?  Do you have a 3rd party program that controls whether or not Excel opens in 2 instances instead of 2 files in the same instance?

Also, at this point, I would try uninstalling Office 2013 (and any remaining Office 2010 components), reboot, then reinstall Office 2013.  This can have a bigger impact vs. running repair.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39261283
Make sure your user is allowing enough time for the files to open. I open multiple Excel 2013 files frequently and can close them at will.

I agree with the above that uninstalling everything Office, restarting and installing fresh is the best approach. If you have the Office 2013 make sure you do a Full install and not Typical if that option presents itself. The option does not appear to present itself in Office 365 Subscription (that I use).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 39261416
Tried clean install. No luck. There were add ins previously in 2010. Tried disabling all add ins in 2013 but did not make any difference. I am at a point that I think I will do a clean install of windows.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39261483
Ok, well since reimaging the machine is a last resort, let's try a couple more things here.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2739501

The link above is for a Office 2013 removal tool which may fully clean 2013 off the system.  Use the fix it method.

Click here for more information uninstalling Office 2010 as there may still be some remnants.  Use the fix it method.

After that, identify which add-ons were used in Excel 2010, and if they have an uninstaller program, remove them from the system rather than just disabling them.  Sometimes add-ons may not fully disable even if they are listed as disabled.  Especially since you mentioned that Excel works in safe mode.

If the add-ons don't have an uninstaller, you might also try removing them from the office startup folders such as C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\XLSTART.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39262079
Also try a different Windows User Account (Profile) and see if the problem exists in a new User Account. It may be account corruption causing the issue and that is usually easier to fix than a complete install.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 39262152
If I run the office removal tool will I lose all the settings saved for outlook ? (There are 10+ accounts setup in outlook)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39262174
If you remove Outlook, it will remove email accounts (not part of the profile). I keep a spreadsheet of my account settings for the infrequent time I do this.

Below is a link that may help you back up your settings for use on the same machine.

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/119

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 39287372
It turns out there was a add on from 2010 that was not removed properly. Then in the upgrade it added a file when that program opened to excel for 2013 but never removed the 2010 add in.
0