?
Solved

Cisco route-map prefix list seq 5 permit 0.0.0.0/0 ?

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I'm going through our routers and I see a prefix-list seq 5 permit 0.0.0.0/0 that is being used in a route-map, can someone explain to me what "prefix-list seq 5 permit 0.0.0.0/0" does/mean when used in a route-map?

Thank you,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep Udgirkar earned 1400 total points
ID: 39261624
prefix-list 0.0.0.0/0 just matches the default-route not all routes. So that prefix-list filters out all routes except the default-route.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Henk van Achterberg
Henk van Achterberg earned 600 total points
ID: 39263788
what happens will actually depend on the action defined at the route-map level. when using prefix lists in route-maps the "permit" statement in the prefix list will tell the prefix list to match the specified route.

So when the route-map says permit the 0.0.0.0/0 route is allowed through. Probably the route-map in this case will specify a deny action and will filter out the default route.
0