Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OSX Disk Image failed

Posted on 2013-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I am attempting to create a disk image on an Mac loaded with OS X Lion 10.8.4.
In Disk Utility I click File then New  then Disk Image from Folder then Applications then image
then applications then save then enter requested password
It start Creating Image but process eventually fails with this error "Unable to create "Applications"   (Permission Denied)"

How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:gumball60
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39261336
I am testing this now on my machine to see if I can replicate.

Are you trying a compressed image, read/write or ?

Also, are you trying with Applications running?  
Saving to a different folder?

My Applications folder is roughly 13 GB, do you have enough space?

It's about 1/2 done now, I'll keep you posted on the progress.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TMekeel earned 800 total points
ID: 39261392
My test completed successfully with these settings:
Create read/write image of applications folder, saved to desktop with name ApplicationsIMG.

I left Outlook, iTunes, Chrome iMessage, VMWare Fusion (with a Win8 Desktop running) and Console apps all open while creating the image.

I tested mounting the image, and copying a small screenshot into it, which was also ok.
(see attached image.)

I would check the size of your folder and destination free space to verify you have enough.
Perhaps repairing permissions and a reboot might help as well.

You can repair your permissions in Disk Utility, select your Macintosh HD and click the First Aid tab, then click Repair Disk Permissions.
applicationIMG-.png
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 800 total points
ID: 39262258
Exactly where are you trying to save the disk image to? It sounds like you don't have permissions to save to the destination.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 39275095
TMekeel it worked for me also once I saved it to the desktop.  I will troubleshoot the permission issue later.
0