Solved

AIX Server

Posted on 2013-06-19
10
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-08
How can I find the host table in a AIX server? I want to delete one host
0
Comment
Question by:Tarso
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 250 total points
ID: 39261444
/etc/hosts
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 39263710
Actually dns is preferred over hosts and default libc resolver caches any names forever
Step 1) change system to prefer /etc/hosts
netsvcs.conf
Step 2) Chnage the host record
Step 3) restart each and every process which is running.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 125 total points
ID: 40255047
/etc/hosts                contains the hostnames and their address for hosts in the network
host <hostname>    searches through the /etc/hosts file, and display the ip address of the hostname
host <ip address>   searches through the /etc/hosts file, and display the hostname
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41695103
https:#a39263710
Aix still defaults to nis, then dns, then local unless you change
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 41695154
And if you change or don't have a resolv.conf/ypbind (which is also the default) it's https:#a39261444
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 41695291
To avoid misunderstandings- what I wanted to say is that by default AIX neither ships a resolv.conf file (just a skeleton) nor does a NIS client get installed by default, so the /etc/hosts file will take effect, as mentioned in https:#a39261444, regardless of what's in the irs.conf/netsvc.conf files.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41699479
It will actually send DNS request to localhost in absence of resolv.conf...
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 41699489
Yes, and it will  (by default) neither find a running named nor a DNS data base there, so which source will be used for name resolution?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41699501
The question if DNS quick failure is usage is merely philosophical...

The real problem is stone age tools hidden in AIX. Nowadays normal resolvers have 2 or 5 or 15 sec timeout while on AIX one gets 45s unless in quickly fails against loopback.
0