Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

complete cache of DB

Posted on 2013-06-19
13
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
hey guys i've got a big report i need to run and the database is on the network. that means that the calls always takes very long and the multiple trips are a penalty. how do i create a local cache of the relevant tables when i'm running this mammoth report at the end of every week?

i'm thinking 3 ways

1) Access's synchronisation
2) DIY synchronisation
3) just copy the whole database to local machine, change the links of the table to the local database, run the report, link the tables back to the network database, then delete the local database

what do yall think guys? looking forward to your guidance and sharing guys = )
0
Comment
Question by:developingprogrammer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39261349
if the records are not going to change or the db is not in used at the end of the week,
the best way is option 3.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39261402
I vote for # 3 also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39261534
Cool, thanks guys, but if I didn't suggest number 3, how would y'all have done it? I think your methods should definitely be better than mine with all the experience y'all have! = )
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 39261539
Yes  I would have suggested it, because that is exactly what I do (in an automated fashion) on one of our reporting KPI databases.

:-)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 39261928
The 4th way would be to use temporary tables, creating only the necessary tables locally (see my article on temp tables).
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39261946
Hrmm nice guys. I super like the ideas!! = ))

Hrmm may be a silly question, but if a db has one table with 100,000 records, is it faster in terms of "localising" it by

1) copying the whole database
2) reading the linked table and copying to temp table?

One is wholesale one is pinpoint (so to speak if there were more tables we want to ignore)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39261991
I generally just copy exactly what I need into the temp table, not scientific, just the way I do things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39262007
Yup I agree. Looks more elegant that way as well. What do you think MX? And also from a performance angle MX? = ) thanks guys!!
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263331
What I do in the case I posted is ... what fyed does. I load a local temp table with records from approx 12 different dbs on the server, then run reports from that. The local table - toward the end of the year, can  have well over a million records. It takes less than a minute to load the temp table over our network.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39263447
Joe,

That's because you have a blazingly fast network!

;-)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39263547
Yep ... But it's **not** the only one in the World, contrary to popular belief :-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39263573
I'm just jealous.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39265176
Superb!!! Thanks guys!! = ))
0