Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

local network not work when internet notwork

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
My office network have 10 pcs we connect with adsl to internet with adsl router most of pc get ip from that router it have a machine is database server this is fix  ip I found that when internet is slow my database is slow too how can I fix this problem do i need to change router Please sugest
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 800 total points
ID: 39261429
Routers don't route packets as fast as switches do.
You can buy a layer 3 gigabit switch
Enable IP cef and ip routing on the switch
If your database has 2 NIC ports, configure etherchannel on it to increase bandwidth.
Another good thing to do is to make the switch your gateway, but you will need to know how to create a default route to your router

All the best
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39264033
Ok, so if I'm understanding this.  This is your issue.  When your internet connection is up and stable, communication between your clients and your database (all self contained within the local area network, nothing going over the ADSL link) your speeds are fine.  But when the ADSL link goes down, then your inter-LAN traffic slows.

I would try to run some tests between computers using IP addresses only.  The only thing I can think of is that maybe your database server is configured to do something with DNS upon connections (I've seen that before where a server will do a reverse DNS lookup on the connecting IP address).  If that is the case and your internet is down it must wait for the DNS request to time out before it proceeds.  So it looks like a slow down when it really isn't.  It's just a process timing out. Since you get your IPs from the router, I assume that  you are using DNS servers not on your LAN as well which would explain those time outs when the ADSL link goes down

That's all I can think of anyway.
0