Solved

2012 Server GPO Areo Theme Transparency Settings

Posted on 2013-06-19
8
2,670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
We are rolling out windows 7 clients and need to disable the transparency on the Areo Theme or use the Windows 7 Basic Theme for all users. The Window's XP basic theme is not an option.

We are on widows 2012 server and can not find the GPO setting to accomplish this. The exact GPO location if it exists would be greatly appreciated.  Also should this be set in user or computer template?

The reason we need to do this is because we have a proprietary application that has it's own print screen button.  When using this button, it brings up the printer option, but it also prints the print option window on the page covering what is underneath. Disabling transparency locally fixes the problem, but we need to do this company wide for all users.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Tonygret
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39261351
The setting is User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Control Panel > Personalization > Load a specific theme.

Enable that policy, the path should be %windir%\resources\themes\theme\themename.msstyles

Browse to the %windir%\resources\themes folder and verify the theme name and path, I dont have my win 7 machine handy to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tonygret
ID: 39261370
TMekeel,

How do we load a theme with the transparncey disababled?  Is there another step we have to take for that?  I looked in that folder on a win 7 PC and the only theme in there is the areo theme. C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\Aero\areo.msstyles
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39261378
You can create and save the theme, it will be in User's Folder > AppData > Local > Microsoft > Windows > Themes

Then copy that to a share and use GPP to copy it to the above mentioned path.

In Computer Configuration > Preferences > Windows Settings > Files
Right-click the empty space, click new.
Action: Update
Source file(s): \\servershare\customthemename
Destination file > %windir%\resources\themes\customthemename
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39261385
You may have to append the msstyles extension to the source file path and destination file path, I'm sorry I dont have a win 7 machine in the lab domain where I am to test at the moment.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39261466
the 'theme' is in the directory noted i.e. aero.theme
the components of the theme are in the themename directory
i.e.
theme is aero.theme
components are in  %windir%\resources\themes\aero directory

i.e.
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero.theme
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero\aero.msstyles
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero\aerolite.msstyles
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero\en-US
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero\Shell
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero\VSCache
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero\en-US\aero.msstyles.mui
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero\en-US\aerolite.msstyles.mui
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero\Shell\NormalColor
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero\Shell\NormalColor\en-US
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero\Shell\NormalColor\shellstyle.dll
C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero\Shell\NormalColor\en-US\shellstyle.dll.mui
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tonygret
ID: 39262477
What will this setting do in a mixed win XP / Win7 environment since XP does not have this theme?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TMekeel earned 300 total points
ID: 39262623
XP may load the classic theme, but without testing I wouldn't be positive. Can you move a couple computers 1XP and 1 7 to a new ou and apply the gpo?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tonygret
ID: 39297597
While both suggestions were usefull, we found all the oprions we needed in GP to do what we needed.  Thank you!
0