Solved

excel 2010 - adding page numbers to a print doc

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
hi experts im trying to add page number in this format "1 Of 2" to the bottom of my excel print doc but cant work out how to, please assist
0
Comment
Question by:FrankSasso
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
duttcom earned 150 total points
ID: 39261422
Select print and when the options appear, click on Page Setup down the bottom of all the options.

Now click on the third tab (Header/Footer). From the dropdown under Footer, you can choose "Page 1 of ?" which will give you the page numbers you want.

If you want greater control over where the page x of y appears on the page, you can click the Custom Footer button. From there you can choose where the page numbers appear and set your own format. The buttons with the icons will add different pieces of information you might want in the footer. Page and Pages are there and the code to acieve exactly what you have written above would look like this -

&[Page] Of &[Pages]
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 39261480
As an alternative approach:

Click the Insert Ribbon > Header & Footer. The page view will change to the Page Layout view, with the header selected, and the Header & Footer Tools ribbon will appear. The header and footer regions are shown with three columns each.

Click into the header/footer area where you want the page number to go, then, select from the Header or Footer drop-down at the very left of that ribbon. There is an option for "Page 1 of ?".

cheers, teylyn
0